Tier 1

 

A Tier 1 visa is a category of the Points Based System designed for Highly Skilled Migrants to live and work in the UK.

Ask the experts


Include international code.
Registered with the
Office of the Immigration
Services Commissioner

One of the main advantages of a Tier 1 visa is that it does not require you to have an offer of employment within the UK. However, you must be able to demonstrate that you meet all of the points and attributes to qualify for this visa.

If key supporting evidence provided is unclear or difficult to understand, your application could be refused. However, it is also possible for information to be misinterpreted in error. We can represent you on your request to review this decision, [known as administrative review].

  • Tier 1 General

    This has replaced the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme and allows skilled professionals to enter into self employment, become an independent contractor or work for UK employers without requiring a separate work permit.

  • Tier 1 Investor

    If you are looking to invest in the UK, you must bring either £1million in disposable and held in a financial institution, or £2million in personal assets combined with £1million loan. There are separate provisions for EEA nationals.

  • Tier 1 Entrepreneur

    Designed for those investing in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the United Kingdom.

  • Tier 1 Post Study Worker

    International students that have studied in the United Kingdom within the previous 12 months. This will allow you to be employed without requiring a separate work permit.

The application will be assessed on the basis of the applicant’s age, qualifications, previous earnings and UK experience [work or studies]. In addition to the above, applicants will be required to demonstrate that they have met the English language requirement and have sufficient funds to maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependents without recourse to public funds. If the application and the supporting documents cannot be independently verified then the application will be refused.

If you have been granted a period of stay in the UK as a Highly Skilled Migrant [which has been replaced by Tier 1] then you may qualify for an extension without having to meet the normal extension requirements under Tier 1, following a High Court Judgment. We will look at the facts of your case and advise you.


Please complete our contact form which will allow us to assess your case fully. Alternatively, contact a member of our team on 01793 836010.